Golf Knowledge for Young Golfers

Able to strike the ball does not make you a champion. Sweetbirdies not only provides you the comfortable outfit to golf but also the knowledge that you need to play on the course. 

Do you know you have to remove the pin when you making a stroke on the putting green? Penalty for striking the pin may cause you a champion title! 

 

According to the rules of golf, the player’s ball must not touch the flagstick when the ball is being played from the green, i.e. the player’s ball must not strike the flagstick when it is still in the hole, or been taken away or attended by the playing partner.

 

Therefore, if the pin is still remained in the hole and a player strikes that ball outside the green, no penalty would be incurred ( See A from above picture ). However, if the ball was played from the green, i.e. Point B from the above pictures, Penalty shots would be incurred.

 

Penalty for breach of rule: Match play - -Loss of hole;

Stroke Play-Two strokes and the ball must be played as it lies

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 25-3 states that if a player’s ball is on the wrong putting green, he must take relief and drop the ball within one club length not nearer the hole at the nearest point of relief.

 

Penalty for breach of rule: Match play – Loss the hole; Stroke Play-Two strokes and the ball must be played as it lies.

 

When taking relief from a wrong putting green, it is worth remembering that relief is only provided for the lie of the ball, i.e. no relief is given for stance or area of intended swing. The nearest point of relief will be the nearest edge of the putting green to where the ball lies, no nearer the hole. The player must then drop the ball within a club-length of that point, off the putting green, again no nearer the hole.

Rhythm, also called Tempo is actually very important o have a good score on the golf courses. Golfers normally hit quite well on the range but will fails a big time if they did not focus on their swing tempo.

1/1

Please reload